Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ingebrigtsen, Bill G.

Senate 2007-2012 (District 11); Senate 2013-Present (District 8)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail, Stevens, Todd

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/26/1952
Birth Place: Karlstad, Minnesota
Birth County: Kittson
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: United Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Alexandria
Occupation (when first elected): Retired Douglas County Sheriff

EDUCATION

Hallock High School; Secondary;
Alexandria Technical College; A.A.; Law Enforcement
National Sheriffs Institute of Business Management; Vocational-Technical School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Glenwood, Minnesota (Police Officer); 19?? to 19??
County Government: Douglas County, Minnesota (Deputy Sheriff); 1972 to 1990
County Government: Douglas County, Minnesota (Sheriff); 1991 to 2007 [Elected]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Lessard Outdoor Heritage Council (Appointed by Minnesota Senate Majority Leader Larry Pogemiller); 12/01/2008 to 2??? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marilyn
Children: Two children: Jason and Linnea
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: public safety, environment and natural resources, agriculture, veterans affairs, rural economic development.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide. He's listed as an Evengelical by Politics in Minnesota, 2009-2010.

Total Days Served: 4703

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail
Occupation: Retired County Sheriff
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2019 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Judiciary and Public Safety Finance and Policy

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail
Occupation: Retired County Sheriff
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Judiciary and Public Safety Finance and Policy
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail
Occupation: Retired County Sheriff
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Finance: Natural Resources, Economic Development and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Legacy
  • Rules and Administration: Ethical Conduct Subcommittee
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail
Occupation: Retired County Sheriff
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Finance: Environment, Economic Development, and Agriculture Division
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Legacy
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Douglas, Grant, Stevens, Todd
Occupation: Retired County Sheriff
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Judiciary and Public Safety
  • Rules and Administration: Ethical Conduct
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He was appointed to this position by Senator David Senjem on January 3, 2012.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Douglas, Grant, Stevens, Todd
Occupation: Retired Douglas County Sheriff
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Forestry
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Finance: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Judiciary Budget Division
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration: Ethical Conduct

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Douglas, Grant, Stevens, Todd
Occupation: Retired Douglas County Sheriff
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Forestry
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Finance: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Judiciary Budget Division
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator