Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Gimse, Joseph R. "Joe"

Senate 2007-2012 (District 13)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Kandiyohi, Pope, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/31/1957
Birth Place: Richmond, Minnesota
Birth County: Stearns
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names: Joe
City of Residence (when first elected): Willmar
Occupation (when first elected): Home Builder/Land Developer/Self-Employed; Construction and Tree Service, Gimse Brothers Construction

EDUCATION

Willmar High School; Secondary; Graduate
Ridgewater College; A.A.S.; Automotive Technology, Certificate in Supervisory Management

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army; 1974 to 1978

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lanae
Children: Four children: Nicole, Jennifer, Jeffrey, and Kayli Jo
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, health care, economic development, transportation, business development.

He was raised on a farm near Mora, Minnesota.

He was a licensed private airline pilot.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.

Total Days Served: 2197

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Home Builder/Land Developer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Higher Education
  • Transportation (Chair)

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Home Builder, Gimse Brothers Construction/Land Developer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Business, Industry and Jobs Subcommittee: Bioscience and Renewable Energy Development
  • Finance Subcommittee: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight Subcommittee: Elections
  • Transportation
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Home Builder/Land Developer/Self-Employed; Construction and Tree Service, Gimse Brothers Construction
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Finance Subcommittee: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight Subcommittee: Elections
  • Transportation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.