Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sheran, Kathleen J. "Kathy"

Senate 2007-2012 (District 23); Senate 2013-2016 (District 19)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Sibley

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/18/1947
Birth Place: Mankato, Minnesota
Birth County: Blue Earth
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Other Names: Kathy
City of Residence (when first elected): Mankato
Occupation (when first elected): Nurse/Nurse Educator; Assistant Professor of Nursing, Minnesota State University, Mankato/Small Business Partner

EDUCATION

Good Counsel Academy, Visitation Convent; Secondary; Graduate
College of St. Teresa, Winona; B.S.N.;
Minnesota State University, Mankato; M.S.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Lawyers Professional Responsibility Board; [Dates Unknown]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Judicial Selection Commission; [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Mayor: Mankato, Minnesota (City Mayor, 1 year); [Dates Unknown] [Appointed]
Municipal Board/Commission: Mankato, Minnesota (City Civil Service Commission); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Board/Commission: Mankato, Minnesota (City Human Rights Commission); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Board/Commission: Mankato, Minnesota (City Housing Redevelopment Authority); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Board/Commission: Mankato, Minnesota (City Economic Development Authority); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Mankato, Minnesota (City Council President and Mayor Pro-Tem, 16 years); 1983 to ? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dean Doyscher
Children: Three children: (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Robert J. Sheran  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: health care, education, tax policy, agriculture, transportation, environment.

She came to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1963 with her family. She moved to San Francisco, California in 1969. She returned to Minnesota around 1970.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.

Total Days Served: 3653

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet
Occupation: Nurse, Nurse Educator, Small Business Partner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Judiciary Policy and Budget Division
  • Health, Human Services and Housing (Chair)

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet
Occupation: Nurse, Nurse Educator, Small Business Partner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Division
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Division
  • Finance: Judiciary Division
  • Health, Human Services and Housing (Chair)
  • Higher Education and Workforce Development
  • Judiciary

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Nurse/Nurse Educator/Small Business Partner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services
  • Higher Education
  • Local Government and Elections
  • Rules and Administration: Ethical Conduct
  • Transportation

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Nurse/Nurse Educator/Partner, Small Business, Security Management and Realty
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Forestry
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Higher Education
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Nurse/Nurse Educator; Assistant Professor of Nursing, Minnesota State University, Mankato/Small Business Partner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Forestry
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Higher Education
Leadership Position: Majority Whip
Articles & Books By
Sheran, Kathy. "MSOP: A Minnesota State Senator's Perspective." William Mitchell Law Review, Vol. 41, No. 3, 2015.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.