Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Carlson, Jim

Senate 2007-2010 (District 38); Senate 2013-Present (District 51)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/17/1947
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Dakota
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Eagan
Occupation (when first elected): Retired Mechanical Engineer, Ecolab and 3M

EDUCATION

Dunwoody Institute, Minneapolis, Minnesota; Vocational-Technical School; Certificate of Machine Design
University of Minnesota; B.M.E.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Council for the Gifted and Talented (Board of Directors); [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Gayle
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, transportation, health care, economic vitality.

He was raised on a farm.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in 2004.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.

Total Days Served: 3664

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Retired mechanical engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Legacy Finance
  • State Government Finance and Policy and Elections
  • Transportation Finance and Policy

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Retired Mechanical Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Legacy Finance
  • State Government Finance and Policy and Elections
  • Transportation Finance and Policy

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Retired Mechanical Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division
  • Finance: State Departments and Veterans Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Veterans and Military Affairs Subdivision (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Subcommittee on Elections

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Retired Mechanical Engineer, 3M
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Division
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Division
  • Transportation and Public Safety

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Retired Mechanical Engineer, 3M
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Business, Industry and Jobs: Workforce Development
  • Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division: Transit Subdivision
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight: Gaming
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Airways, Waterways and Railways

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Retired Mechanical Engineer, Ecolab and 3M
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Education
  • Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division: Airways, Waterways and Railways
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division: Transit Subdivision
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Airways, Waterways and Railways
  • Transportation: Transit Subdivision
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator