Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Torres Ray, Patricia

Senate 2007-2012 (District 62); Senate 2013-Present (District 63)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/25/1964
Birth Place: Pasto,
Birth County:
Birth Country: Colombia
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: Hispanic, Latino or Spanish Origin
Other Names:
Former Name: Torres
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Consultant/Social Services, Minnesota Department of Human Services

EDUCATION

Catholic Schools; Elementary School;
Sagrado Corzon de Jesus Bethlemitas High School, Colombia; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Urban Studies
University of Minnesota, Humphrey Institute; M.P.A.; Public Affairs, 2004
University, Pasto, Colombia; Studied Law;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judicial Administration: Hennepin County Juvenile Court, Minnesota (Juvenile Court Consultant); [Dates Unknown]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Ombudsperson for Families; 1992 to ?
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Human Services (Policy Analyst/Program Administrator); 1998 to 2006

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jackson "Jack" Ray (married in 1987)
Children: Two children: Tomas and Carlos (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She moved to Minnesota in November 1987.

Special Legislative Concerns: education, health and human services, environment, economic development.

She was the first known Hispanic woman to serve in the Minnesota Senate. (Star Tribune, December 1, 2006) Edwina Garcia was the first known Hispanic woman to serve in the Minnesota Legislature.

She ran for the 5th Congressional District in the 2018 election. She lost the primary and continued her term in the Senate.

Religion provided by the Catholic Spirit, January 18, 2007, p. 11.

Total Days Served: 4462

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • E-12 Finance and Policy
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Legacy Finance
  • Local Government

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • E-12 Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Legacy Finance
  • Local Government

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: E-12 Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: State Departments and Veterans Budget Division
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Equity
  • State and Local Government (Chair)

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Finance: E-12 Division
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Division
  • Higher Education and Workforce Development
  • State and Local Government

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Jobs and Economic Growth
  • State Government Innovation and Veterans

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget and Policy Division: Integration Aid
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Clean Water Legacy
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Energy Subdivision
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Parks and Trails Legacy (Chair)
  • Health, Housing and Family Security
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Consultant/Social Services, Minnesota Department of Human Services
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Energy Subdivision
  • Health, Housing and Family Security
Leadership Position: Majority Whip
Articles & Books About
Peterson-de la Cueva, Lisa. "Primed for Power: Patricia Torres Ray is Working to Launch More Women into Elected Office." Minnesota Women's Press, October 2014, p. 10-11.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator