Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Anzelc, Thomas "Tom"

House 2007-2012 (District 3A); House 2013-2016 (District 5B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Cass, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/4/1946
Birth Place: Keewatin, Minnesota
Birth County: Itasca
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Tom
City of Residence (when first elected): Balsam Township
Occupation (when first elected): Union Official, Laborers Union of Minnesota and North Dakota, 12 Years/Former Civics Teacher, and Cross Country and Basketball Coach, Hibbing High School, 1968 to 1980

EDUCATION

Nashwauk-Keewatin High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1964
Hibbing Junior College; Junior College/Community College; 1966
St. Cloud State University; B.S.; Political Science, 1968
University of Minnesota, Humphrey Institute; Attended Graduate School; Duluth Campus

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Advisory Council on State and Local Government Relations (Executive Director); 19?? to 19??
State Agency: Minnesota State Planning Agency (Assistant Director); 19?? to 19??
State Agency: Minnesota Office of Jobs Policy (Deputy Director); 19?? to 1989
County Board/Commissioner: St. Louis County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1980 to 1982 [Elected]
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Human Services (Assistant Commissioner); 1983 to ?
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Gambling Control Board (Executive Director); 10/10/1989 to ?
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Iron Range Resources Board; 2007 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jane (she died in 2000, before he served); Widower
Children: Three children: Tracy, Erin, and Meghan (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised in Bennett Location which was two miles outside of Keewatin, Minnesota.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1978 primary election.

Total Days Served: 3653

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Balsam Township
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Cass, Itasca
Occupation:
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Balsam Township
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Cass, Itasca
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Balsam Township
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Itasca, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2012 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Regulatory Reform Minutes
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • State Government Finance: Veterans Services Division Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Balsam Township
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Itasca, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor Minutes
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: K-12 Education Finance Division Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Balsam Township
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Itasca, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Union Official, Laborers Union of Minnesota and North Dakota, 12 Years/Former Civics Teacher, and Cross Country and Basketball Coach, Hibbing High School, 1968 to 1980
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: K-12 Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: K-12 Finance Division: Disparities in Student Support and Service Minutes
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division: Watersheds, Wetlands and Buffers Minutes