Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Faust, Tim

House 2007-2010 (District 8B); House 2013-2014 (District 11B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Isanti, Kanabec, Pine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/1/1959
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Mora
Occupation (when first elected): Financial Services/Legislator

EDUCATION

Litchville High School, North Dakota; Secondary;
North Dakota State University; B.S.; Agricultural Economics

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jan
Children: Three children: Jared, Tyler, and Zachary (sons); three step-children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2004 election. His opponent, Judy Soderstrom, defeated him by so few votes that an automatic recount occurred. The recount confirmed that Judy Soderstrom had won by 76 votes.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.

Total Days Served: 2190

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Hinckley
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Minister
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Mora
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Isanti, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Lutheran Minister
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes
  • Finance: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division Minutes
  • K-12 Education Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Mora
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Isanti, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Financial Services/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Finance: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: K-12 Finance Division Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2013 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2008 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2007 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Hegman, Sonja. "Taking a New Direction: Faust Hopes to Get Government Working." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 2, 2007, p. 18.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.