Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ward, John

House 2007-2012 (District 12A); House 2013-2014 (District 10A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Crow Wing

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/2/1950
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Brainerd
Occupation (when first elected): Educator; Teacher, Special Education Teacher, and High School Coach, Elementary to Senior High School, 33 Years

EDUCATION

Proctor High School; Secondary; Class President, Graduate, 1968
University of Minnesota, Duluth; B.S.; Physical Education and Health; Coaching and Driver’s Education Certification, 1973
University of Minnesota, Duluth; M.A.; Special Education, 1982
University of Wisconsin, Superior; E.B.D.; Emotional Behavior Disorders, 1984

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Proctor, Minnesota (City Council); 1982 to 1983 [Elected]
Municipal Mayor: Proctor, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1984 to 1987 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sally Gfrerer (married on April 27, 1974)
Children: Four children: Amy, Eric, Ryan, and Shannon
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up in Proctor, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.

Total Days Served: 2925

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Baxter
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Licensed Insurance Agent/Retired Educator/Coach
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Legacy Minutes
  • Public Safety Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Retired Educator, Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2012 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Education Finance Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Retired High School and Elementary Teacher/Licensed Insurance Agent
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: K-12 Education Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Educator; Teacher, Special Education Teacher, and High School Coach, Elementary to Senior High School, 33 Years
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • E-12 Education Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Early Childhood Learning Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: State Government Finance Division Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2008 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2007 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Cook, Mike. "Not Slowing Down: Ward Continues His Public Service in St. Paul." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 26, 2007, p. 18.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.