Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Gottwalt, Steve

House 2007-2012 (District 15A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/16/1961
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Cloud
Occupation (when first elected): Communications and Consumer Affairs Director, Coborn's Inc., Grocery Stores/Former Radio Broadcaster, Minnesota Public Radio

EDUCATION

St. Charles Borromeo School; Elementary School;
St. John's Preparatory School, Collegeville, Minnesota; Secondary;
College of St. Thomas; B.A.; Journalism and English, 1984

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps.; 1981 to 1983
Municipal Council/Aldermen: St. Cloud, Minnesota (City Council, At Large; Vice-President, 2005); 1997 to 2006

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Paula
Children: Five children: (4 sons, 1 daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up in St. Anthony Village, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Spirit, January 18, 2007, p. 10.

He won the election to House seat district 14A on November 6, 2012. He announced on January 3, 2013 that he had taken a job as director of state legislative policy with Center for Diagnostic Imaging and would be resigning his legislative seat. The legislature convened on January 8, 2013.

He ran unsuccessfully for Stearns County Commissioner in the 2018 election.

Total Days Served: 2197

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform (Chair) Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes [He was a member in 2012 only.]

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Business, Director of Communications and Consumer Affairs, Coburn's Inc., Groceries
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division: Bioscience and Workforce Development Policy and Oversight Division Minutes
  • Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Communications and Consumer Affairs Director, Coborn's Inc., Grocery Stores/Former Radio Broadcaster, Minnesota Public Radio
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • E-12 Education Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Early Childhood Learning Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2008 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2007 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Harding, Stephen. "New But Experienced: Gottwalt Brings Nine Years of City Council Experience." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 26, 2007, p. 15.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.