Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Shimanski, Ron

House 2007-2012 (District 18A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  McLeod, Meeker

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/23/1952
Birth Place: Hutchinson, Minnesota
Birth County: McLeod
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Silver Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer; Crops, Beef Cattle, and Apple Orchard/Layout and Design Technician

EDUCATION

Silver Lake High School; Secondary; Graduate
St. Cloud State College; Attended College; Business and Management Courses
Willmar Community College; A.S.; Agricultural Business

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: McLeod County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 2013 to ? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Widower
Children: Three children: (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up on a farm.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Republican party endorsement in House District 18B in the 2012 primary election. He lost the endorsement to Glenn Gruenhagen.

He was a member of the Church of the Holy Family in Silver Lake, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.

Total Days Served: 2197

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Silver Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker
Occupation: Farmer/Layout and Design Technician
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Judiciary Policy and Finance (Chair) Minutes [He was the chair in 2012 only.]
  • Transportation Policy and Finance Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Whip

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Silver Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker
Occupation: Farmer/Layout and Design Technician
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Ethics Minutes [He was an alternate member.]
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division Minutes
  • Public Safety Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Public Safety Policy and Oversight: Crime Victims/Criminal Records Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Whip

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Silver Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker
Occupation: Farmer; Crops, Beef Cattle, and Apple Orchard/Layout and Design Technician
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Commerce and Labor: Labor and Consumer Protection Division Minutes
  • Commerce and Labor: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division Minutes
  • Finance: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division Minutes