Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Brynaert, Kathy

House 2007-2012 (District 23B); House 2013-2014 (District 19B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Nicollet

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/15/1944
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Unitarian Universalist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Mankato
Occupation (when first elected): Youth Development/Education/Educator/Teacher

EDUCATION

Detroit High School, Michigan; Secondary;
College of St. Teresa, Winona; B.A.; Philosophy Major, English and Theology Minors
Duquesne University; M.A.; Philosophy

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Mankato Area Public Schools, Minnesota (School Board, Vice-Chair; Chair, 2004-2006); 1995 to 2006 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Anthony "Tony" Filipovitch
Children: Three children: Alexandra, Katriona, and Natasha (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was a former Franciscan Nun in Rochester. (House Session Weekly, 1/19/2007, p. 17)

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.

Total Days Served: 2925

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Early Childhood and Youth Development Policy Minutes
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Policy Minutes
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division: Bioscience and Workforce Development Policy and Oversight Division Minutes
  • K-12 Education Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet
Occupation: Youth Development/Education/Educator/Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Health and Human Services: Mental Health Division Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2008 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2007 House Interview


Video
Departing Member Interview (Video) 2014


Articles & Books About
Hegman, Sonja. "Continuing on Her Path, Brynaert moves from School Board to Statehouse." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 19, 2007, p. 17.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.