Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Bly, David

House 2007-2010 (District 25B); House 2013-2018 (District 20B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Le Sueur, Rice, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/8/1952
Birth Place: Dubuque, Iowa
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Northfield
Occupation (when first elected): Educator; High School English Teacher, Northfield Alternative Learning Center

EDUCATION

Northfield High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1970
Oxford University, England; Attended College; 2 Terms (through St. Olaf College)
Minneapolis Technical College; Vocational-Technical School; Graphic Arts Certificate, 1978
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; B.A.; English, 1974
St. Mary's University, Minneapolis; M.A.; Education, 2004
Mankato State University; E.B.D.; Special Education License, 1984

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Divorced (when first elected); Dominique (remarried in December 2012)
Children: Two children: Gareth (son), Julia (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised in Northfield, Minnesota.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2002 election. His opponent, Ray Cox, defeated him by so few votes that an automatic recount occurred. The recount confirmed that Ray Cox had won, by 46 votes.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2004 election. He lost by 586 votes.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2010 election. His opponent, Kelby Woodard, defeated him by 31 votes so an automatic recount occurred. The recount confirmed that Kelby Woodard had won.

He also was a Special Education Teacher in the Faribault Public Elementary Schools, 1984-87.

Religion provided by his 2006 campaign Web page.

Total Days Served: 3653

SESSIONS SERVED

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice
Occupation: Retired
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice
Occupation: Retired
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice
Occupation: Retired Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy Minutes
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance Minutes
  • Housing Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Judiciary Finance and Policy Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Rice, Scott
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Housing Finance and Policy and Public Health Finance Division Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Rice, Scott
Occupation: Educator; High School English Teacher, Northfield Alternative Learning Center
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Early Childhood Learning Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Minnesota Heritage Finance Division Minutes
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Ray Cox was so close an automatic recount occurred. After the recount he was declared the winner by 60 votes.
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2018 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2016 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2013 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2007 House Interview


Video
Departing Interview (Video) 2018


Articles & Books By
Bly, David. We All Do Better: Economic Priorities for a Land of Opportunity. St. Paul, MN: Levins Publishing, 2016.


Articles & Books About
Green, Craig. "Third Times a Charm, Remembering a Lesson Led to House Seat." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 12, 2007, p. 17.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.