Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Norton, Kim

House 2007-2012 (District 29B); House 2013-2016 (District 25B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/22/1957
Birth Place: Miami Beach (Military Base), Florida
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Lutheran, Unitarian Universalist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Rochester
Occupation (when first elected): Nonprofit District Manager, Junior Achievement

EDUCATION

Teaching certificate; Certified Teacher in Nebraska and Colorado
University of Nebraska, Lincoln; B.S.; Human Development and Special Education, Specialized in Early Childhood Education
Attended Graduate School; Deaf Education, Behavioral Impairments, and Curriculum
University of Minnesota, Humphrey School of Public Affairs; Masters Degree; Leadership and Energy Policy/Research, 2018

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Rochester, Minnesota (Energy Commission); [Dates Unknown]
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Children, Families and Learning/Minnesota Department of Education (Served on Several Committees); 1998 to 2003
School Board/Administration: Rochester, Minnesota (School Board Clerk, 2001; Chair, 2005; Treasurer, 2006); 1999 to 2006 [Elected]
Municipal Mayor: Rochester, Minnesota (City Mayor); 01/2019 to ? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Steven; Single (first listed in 2009)
Children: Four children: Christian and Andrew "Cody" (sons); Katherine and Kelsey (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2004 election.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.

Total Days Served: 3653

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Greater Minnesota Economic & Workforce Development Policy Minutes
  • Higher Education Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Transportation Policy & Finance Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Substitute Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Reform Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Higher Education Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Substitute Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division: Bioscience and Workforce Development Policy and Oversight Division Minutes
  • Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight: Licensing Division Minutes
  • K-12 Education Policy and Oversight Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Nonprofit District Manager, Junior Achievement
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Biosciences and Emerging Technology Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Minutes
  • Health and Human Services: Licensing Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2014 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2007 House Interview


Video
Departing Member Interview (Video) 2015


Articles & Books About
Harding, Stephen. "A Community Leader, Norton Plans to Stick to What Constituents Asked Her to Do." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 12, 2007, p. 18.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.