Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Anderson, Sarah

House 2007-2012 (District 43A); House 2013-2018 (District 44A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/7/1972
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Plymouth
Occupation (when first elected): Manager, Legislative Assistant Department, Minnesota House of Representatives

EDUCATION

Atwater-Grove City High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Duluth; B.A.; Political Science, Sociology, and Communications

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Plymouth, Minnesota (Planning Commissioner, Park and Recreation Board Liaison); [Dates Unknown]
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Republican Caucus, Legislative Assistant, Committee Administrator for the Capital Investment Committee, and Executive Advisor to Speaker Steve Sviggum); 1995 to 20??
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Republican Caucus, Director of the Legislative Assistant Department); 20?? to 2006

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Paul Anderson
Children: Cole (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She is the yourngest of 13 children. (Finance & Commerce, August 17, 2007)

She was raised on a farm in Atwater, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minneapolis Star Tribune Candidate Profile, November 7, 2006.

Total Days Served: 4388

SESSIONS SERVED

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Plymouth
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2017 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Plymouth
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Plymouth
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Plymouth
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Plymouth
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor Minutes
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Plymouth
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Manager, Legislative Assistant Department, Minnesota House of Representatives
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor Minutes
  • Commerce and Labor: Labor and Consumer Protection Division Minutes
  • Finance: State Government Finance Division Minutes
  • Governmental Operations, Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Relief and Local Sales Tax Division Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2018 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2007 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Green, Craig. "Less of a Learning Curve: Anderson Goes from Staff Member to House Member." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 2, 2007, p. 17.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.