Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Benson, John

House 2007-2012 (District 43B); House 2013-2014 (District 44B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/30/1943
Birth Place: Glasgow, Montana
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Christian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minnetonka
Occupation (when first elected): Retired Language Arts, Social Studies, and Economics Teacher; Edina High School, 34 Years

EDUCATION

Austin High School, Minnesota; Secondary;
Minnesota State University, Mankato; B.S.; Language Arts and Social Science, 1968
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; M.A.; Political Science, 1972

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Barbara (married in June 1976)
Children: Two children: Christopher (son), Sara (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up in Austin, Minnesota.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in 2004.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.

Total Days Served: 2925

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retired Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Policy Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retired Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Reform Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Taxes: Property and Local Tax Division Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retired Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Housing Finance and Policy and Public Health Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: K-12 Education Finance Division Minutes
  • K-12 Education Policy and Oversight Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retired Language Arts, Social Studies, and Economics Teacher; Edina High School, 34 Years
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor: Labor and Consumer Protection Division Minutes
  • E-12 Education Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: K-12 Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Housing Policy and Finance and Public Health Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Housing Policy and Finance and Public Health Finance Division: Environmental Justice and Healthy Housing Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2008 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2007 House Interview


Video
Departing Member Interview (Video) 2014


Articles & Books About
Hegman, Sonja. "Education Still Top Priority: Former Teacher Benson Wants to See Improvements." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 2, 2007, p. 17.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.