Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Winkler, Ryan

House 2007-2012 (District 44B); House 2013-2015 (District 46A); House 2019-Present (District 46A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/30/1975
Birth Place: Bemidji, Minnesota
Birth County: Beltrami
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Golden Valley
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney; General Counsel, Nazca Solutions, Software Development Company

EDUCATION

Harvard College; A.B.; History, 1998
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 2001

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: St. Louis Park, Minnesota (City Charter Commission); [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jenny
Children: Three children: Edward "Teddy," Isaac, and August (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Norwegian ancestry.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voter's Guide.

In 2018, he ran for attorney general but he withdrew from the race.

Total Days Served: 3325

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways & Means: State Government Finance Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 7/1/2015 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Innovation Policy Minutes [He was a member in 2015 only.]
  • Higher Education Policy & Finance Minutes [He was a member in 2015 only.]
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy & Finance Minutes [He was a member in 2015 only.]
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He resigned to move to Brussels, Belgium with his family where his wife has a business opportunity.

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law Minutes
  • Civil Law: Data Practices Subcommittee Minutes
  • Early Childhood and Youth Development Policy Minutes
  • Elections Minutes
  • Government Operations Minutes
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Lawyer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance: Legacy Funding Division Minutes
  • Government Operations and Elections Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Lawyer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division: Bioscience and Workforce Development Policy and Oversight Division Minutes
  • Finance: State Government Finance Division Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes
  • State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections: Local Government Division Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney; General Counsel, Nazca Solutions, Software Development Company
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Biosciences and Emerging Technology Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Early Childhood Learning Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: State Government Finance Division Minutes
  • Governmental Operations, Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2008 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2007 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Hegman, Sonja. "Building For All: Winkler Wants to Give Everyone the Chance to Succeed." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 9, 2007, p. 18.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator