Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dettmer, Bob

House 2007-2012 (District 52A); House 2013-Present (District 39A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Chisago, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/1/1951
Birth Place: Faribault, Minnesota
Birth County: Rice
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Baptist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Forest Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Soldier/Retired Educator, Teacher and Coach (Wrestling, Track, and Soccer), Forest Lake High School

EDUCATION

Faribault High School; Secondary;
Bemidji State University; B.S.; Health and Physical Education, May 1973
St. Thomas University; M.A.; Education Curriculum and Instruction

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army Reserves (Kuwait, November 2001-2003 and Iraq; Chief Warrant Officer, Electronic Intelligence Specialist, Army Master Fitness Trainer); 1986 to 2011

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Colleen (married in 1972)
Children: Three children: Robb and Travis (sons, twins); Krystle (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a farm.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, the Directory, 2007-2008.

In 2004, the National Wrestling Hall of Fame awarded him a Lifetime Service to Wrestling (Minnesota Chapter) award.

Total Days Served: 4706

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39A
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Forest Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Chisago, Washington
Occupation: Educator/Retired; Chief Warrant Officer U.S. Army Reserve (retired)
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Labor Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Education Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Veterans and Military Affairs Finance & Policy Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Forest Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Chisago, Washington
Occupation: Educator/Retired; Chief Warrant Officer U.S. Army Reserve (retired)
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Forest Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Chisago, Washington
Occupation: Educator/Retired; Chief Warrant Officer U.S. Army Reserve (retired)
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes
  • State Government Finance: Veterans Affairs Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Forest Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Chisago, Washington
Occupation: Educator/Retired
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • State Government Finance and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Forest Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Anoka, Washington
Occupation: Educator/Retired
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Higher Education Policy and Finance Minutes
  • State Government Finance: Veterans Services Division Minutes
  • Taxes: Property and Local Tax Division Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Forest Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Anoka, Washington
Occupation: Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: K-12 Education Finance Division Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Taxes: Property and Local Sales Tax Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Whip

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Forest Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Anoka, Washington
Occupation: Soldier/Retired Educator, Teacher and Coach (Wrestling, Track, and Soccer), Forest Lake High School
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes
  • E-12 Education Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: K-12 Finance Division Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2014 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2007 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Green, Craig. "Serving in a New Role, Former Coach Wants to Continue Helping Community." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 19, 2007, p. 18.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator