Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McFarlane, Carol

House 2007-2012 (District 53B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/27/1950 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Manhattan, Kansas
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: United Church of Christ
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): White Bear Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Small Family Business Owner, Venburg Tire Company/Volunteer

EDUCATION

White Bear Lake High School; Secondary;
Lakewood State Junior College; A.A.; General Studies

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: White Bear Lake, Minnesota (School Board, elected in 2001); 2000 to 2006 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Patrick "Pat"
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She moved to White Bear Lake, Minnesota in 1959, with her family. She lived in Duluth, Minnesota before returning to White Bear Lake, Minnesota.

She ran unsuccessfully for the Republican party endorsement in House District 38B in the 2012 primary election. She lost the endorsement to Matt Dean.

She was a member of Parkview United Church of Christ.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide and Politics in Minnesota, the Directory, 2009-.

Total Days Served: 2197

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Small Business Officer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Reform Minutes
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance: Legacy Funding Division Minutes
  • Government Operations and Elections Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Small Family Business Officer, Venburg Tire
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Housing Finance and Policy and Public Health Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: K-12 Education Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance and Policy Division: Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division Minutes
  • K-12 Education Policy and Oversight Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Small Family Business Owner, Venburg Tire Company/Volunteer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: K-12 Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: K-12 Finance Division: Disparities in Student Support and Service Minutes
  • Finance: Housing Policy and Finance and Public Health Finance Division Minutes
  • Health and Human Services: Mental Health Division Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2007 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Simpson, Mia. "Reporting for Duty, McFarlane is First Female House Member from Her District." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 12, 2007, p. 17.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.