Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Slocum, Linda

House 2007-2012 (District 63B); House 2013-2018 (District 50A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/11/1950
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Richfield
Occupation (when first elected): Geography and American History Teacher, Field Middle School, Minneapolis

EDUCATION

Simpson College; B.A.; Psychology
Augsburg College; Attended Graduate School; Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission on Crime Prevention and Control; [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Board/Commission: Richfield, Minnesota (City Community Service Commission; Vice-Chair of Human Services Commission); [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children: Two children: Meghan and Caitlin (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.

Total Days Served: 4388

SESSIONS SERVED

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Public Safety Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Regulatory Reform Minutes
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: American History and Geography Teacher, Field Middle School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor Minutes
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division: Bioscience and Workforce Development Policy and Oversight Division Minutes
  • Finance: K-12 Education Finance Division Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Geography and American History Teacher, Field Middle School, Minneapolis
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • E-12 Education Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance Division Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2007 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Ostberg, Patty. "A Community Leader: Slocum Reluctantly Becomes State Politician." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 9, 2007, p. 18.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.