Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dahle, Kevin L.

Senate 2008-2010 (District 25); Senate 2013-2016 (District 20)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Le Sueur, Rice, Scott, Sibley

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/24/1960
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: United Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Northfield
Occupation (when first elected): Secondary School Teacher, Social Studies and Driver's Education, Northfield High School

EDUCATION

University of Northern Iowa; B.A.; Social Sciences
St. Mary's University, Winona; M.A.; Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: United States Department of Education (Liaison to Ukraine, Taught Civic Education); [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Beth
Children: Three children: Kalista, Greenlee, and Griffith
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, consumer affairs, E-12 education funding, health care, transportation.

Religion provided by his 2008 campaign website.

Total Days Served: 2534

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Teacher, ISD 659 Northfield Public Schools
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Finance: E-12 Policy and Budget Division
  • State and Local Government

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Teacher, ISD 659 Northfield Public Schools
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Finance: E-12 Division
  • State and Local Government
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Mike Dudley was only 78 votes so so an automatic recount occurred. After the recount he was declared the winner by 71 votes.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 1/3/2008
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/22/2008 to 1/3/2011 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice, Scott, Sibley
Occupation: Secondary School Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Education
  • Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget and Policy Division
Session Notes: He won the Senate special election held due to the resignation of Tom Neuville. He was sworn in on January 22, 2008.

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 1/3/2008
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/22/2008 to 1/3/2011 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice, Scott, Sibley
Occupation: Secondary School Teacher, Social Studies and Driver's Education, Northfield High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget Division
Session Notes: He won the Senate special election held due to the resignation of Tom Neuville. He was sworn in on January 22, 2008.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.