Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kelash, Kenneth S. "Ken"

Senate 2008-2012 (District 63)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/8/1952 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Foley, Minnesota
Birth County: Benton
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Ken
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Retired Carpenter/Retired Union Officer, Business Agent

EDUCATION

De La Salle High School; Secondary;
Hennepin Technical Center; Vocational-Technical School; Carpentry Program, 1974
Metropolitan State University; B.A.; Advertising and Marketing, 1984
Harvard University, John F. Kennedy School of Government; M.P.A.; Public Leadership, 2003, Bush Leadership Fellowship

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Neighborhood Revitalization Program, Policy Board, Member, more than 10 years); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Board/Commission: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Workforce Investment Board); 1995 to ?
County Board/Commissioner: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Workforce Investment Board); 2006 to 2???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Elaine
Children: Two children: Katrina and Martha (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: jobs, education, transportation.

He was raised in Richfield, Minnesota. He was one of nine children.

After the new redistricting maps placed his home in the same district as Scott Dibble, he decided to move and seek endorsement in the new Senate District 50. He ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement in Minnesota Senate District 50 in the 2012 primary election. He lost the endorsement to Melissa Halvorson Wiklund.

He unsuccessfully ran in the primary for a special election for Hennepin County commissioner in April 2014.

Total Days Served: 1495

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Economies
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Jobs and Economic Growth

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 12/5/2008 to 1/3/2011 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retired Carpenter/Retired Union Officer, Business Agent
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Health, Housing and Family Security: Joint Health, Housing and Family Security with Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division: Housing (also subcommittee to Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division) (Chair)
  • Transportation
Session Notes: He won the Senate special election held due to the resignation of Dan Larson. He was sworn in on December 5, 2008.

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 12/5/2008 to 1/3/2011 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retired Carpenter/Retired Union Officer, Business Agent
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Session Notes: He won the Senate special election held due to the resignation of Dan Larson. He was sworn in on December 5, 2008.
Articles & Books About
Boros, Karen. "Hennepin County Commissioner Election Interview: Ken Kelash." MinnPost, April 21, 2014.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.