Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kiffmeyer, Mary

House 2009-2012 (District 16B); Senate 2013-Present (District 30)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Sherburne, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/29/1946
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Christian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Big Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Business/Consultant/Health Care/Former Nurse

EDUCATION

Pierz High School; Secondary;
St. Gabriel's School of Nursing; R.N.; Registered Nurse

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Secretary of State: Minnesota; 01/04/1999 to 01/01/2007 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ralph R. Kiffmeyer
Children: Four children: Christina, Patrick, James, and John
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Ralph R. Kiffmeyer  - Husband

GENERAL NOTES

She was the oldest of 14 children. She grew up in Pierz, Minnesota.

Her paternal grandfather served as a legislator in North Dakota. His son Paul M. Sand was the Attorney General and State Supreme Court Justice in North Dakota.

Special Legislative Concerns: equity in education funding, elections, transportation, health care, and budget.

Religion provided by her campaign website.

Total Days Served: 3883

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Big Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: RN; Consultant, Kiffmeyer Consulting
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2019 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Finance and Policy
  • Human Services Reform Finance and Policy
  • State Government Finance and Policy and Elections (Chair)
  • Transportation Finance and Policy
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Big Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: RN; Consultant, Kiffmeyer Consulting
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2017 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Finance and Policy
  • Human Services Reform Finance and Policy
  • State Government Finance and Policy and Elections (Chair)
  • Transportation Finance and Policy

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Big Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: RN; Consultant, Kiffmeyer Consulting
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance: E-12 Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Policy and Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration: Subcommittee on Elections

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Big Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Registered Nurse; Consultant, Kiffmeyer Consulting
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Division
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Division
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
  • Transportation and Public Safety

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Big Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Sherburne
Occupation: Business/Consultant/Health Care
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Big Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Sherburne
Occupation: Business/Consultant/Health Care/Former Nurse
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: State Government Finance Division Minutes
  • State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes

Contact this legislator