Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Torkelson, Paul

House 2009-2012 (District 21B); House 2013-Present (District 16B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Brown, Redwood, Renville, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/12/1952
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint James
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer; Corn, Soybean, and Pork/Former Music Teacher

EDUCATION

St. James High School; Secondary;
Gustavus Adolphus College; B.A.; Instrumental Music Education, 1974

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor’s Clean Water Council (Member); 2006 to 20??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Clean Water Council; 09/2011 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Cindy
Children: Two children: Annika and Britta
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He had some Swedish ancestry.

He was a member of the East Sveadahl Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2009-2010.

Total Days Served: 3667

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16B
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Hanska
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood, Renville
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Ethics Minutes
  • Ways & Means Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Capital Investment Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Transportation Finance & Policy Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Water Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Hanska
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood, Renville
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2017 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Hanska
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood, Renville
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood, Renville
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance Minutes
  • Legacy Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Taxes: Property and Local Tax Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Nelson Township
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance: Energy Minutes [The Energy Subcommittee was created in 2012.]
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance: Legacy Funding Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer; Corn, Soybean, and Pork/Former Music Teacher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Cultural and Outdoor Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance and Policy Division: Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division Minutes
  • Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2009 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Hegarty, Susan. "Altitude Adjustment. Ag and Water Issues Linked for Torkelson." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 6, 2009, p. 18.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator