Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Mack, Tara Kay

House 2009-2012 (District 37A); House 2013-2016 (District 57A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/26/1983
Birth Place: Burnsville, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Assemblies of God
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Apple Valley
Occupation (when first elected): Legislative Assistant, Minnesota House of Representatives

EDUCATION

Apple Valley Schools; Elementary School;
Apple Valley High School; Secondary; Graduate, 2002
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; B.A.; Political Science and Global Studies, 1 Year of Study at an Italian University

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (House Legislative Assistant to Representative Matt Dean and Representative Joe Hoppe); ? to 2008
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (House Page for the Ways and Means Committee); [Dates Unknown]
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (House Intern for Representative Steve Sviggum); [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Justin
Children: Two children: Amelia Joy (daughter) and William (son) (both born while she was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was a member of River Valley Church in Apple Valley, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the St. Paul Pioneer Press Voter's Guide, 2008.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Ethics Minutes [She served in 2015 only.]
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform (Chair) Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Legislative Assistant, Minnesota House of Representatives
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor Subcommittee: Labor and Consumer Protection Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Cultural and Outdoor Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division: Bioscience and Workforce Development Policy and Oversight Division Minutes
  • Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2009 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Hegarty, Susan. "A Global View in St. Paul. Mack was Page, Intern, Now Member." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 30, 2009, p. 15.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.