Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Loon, Jenifer

House 2009-2012 (District 42B); House 2013-2018 (District 48B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/17/1963
Birth Place: , South Dakota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Eden Prairie
Occupation (when first elected): Legislative Policy Consultant/Former Lobbyist, ACA International, National Trade Association for Builders

EDUCATION

Willow Lake High School; Secondary;
Augustana College, Sioux Falls, South Dakota; B.A.; Government and International Affairs, 1985

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislative Staff: South Dakota House of Representatives (Page); 19?? to 19??
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States Senate (Legislative Assistant to United States Senator Larry Pressler of South Dakota); 1986 to 1988
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Legislative Director for United States Representative Jan Meyers of Kansas); 1990 to 1992
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Minority Professional Staff Member for the Small Business Subcommittee on Regulation, Business Opportunities, and Energy); 1991 to 1992
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Minority Policy Director); 1993 to 1993
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Minority Staff Director); 1994 to 1994
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Chief of Staff for the Committee on Small Business, Chaired by United States Representative Jan Meyers of Kansas); 1995 to 1997

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Doug
Children: Two children: Erica and Rachel (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was raised on a dairy farm.

Her uncle was a legislator in South Dakota.

She was a member of Prairie Lutheran Church in Eden Prairie, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Star Tribune Voter's Guide, 2008.

She unsuccessfully sought the Republican Party endorsement for Minnesota House District 48B in the 2014 election. She ran unendorsed and won the primary and general elections.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2017 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes
Leadership Position: Deputy Minority Leader

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislative Policy Consultant/Former Lobbyist, ACA International, National Trade Association for Builders
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor: Labor and Consumer Protection Division Minutes [She was a member in 2010 only.]
  • Environment Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • K-12 Education Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Public Safety Policy and Oversight: Crime Victims/Criminal Records Division Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2009 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Berggren, Kris. "Passionate About Business, Loon Calls for Economic Recovery Through Job Creation." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 23, 2009, p. 15.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.