Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Newton, Jerry

House 2009-2010 (District 49B); House 2013-2016 (District 37A); Senate 2017-Present (District 37)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Anoka

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/15/1937
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: United Church of Christ
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Coon Rapids
Occupation (when first elected): School Board Director/Retired Grocery Store Owner

EDUCATION

Osseo High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1955
University of Maryland; B.A.; Government
Boston University; M.A.; International Relations
University of Louvain, Belgium; Doctoral Work;
University of Minnesota; Ph.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Northstar Corridor Development Authority (Member); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Anoka, Minnesota (Human Rights Council); [Dates Unknown]
Military: United States Army (Vietnam War; Middle East, 7 years, Turkish Military Adviser; Retired Command Sergeant Major, Bronze Star and Vietnamese Medal of Honor Recipient); 1955 to 1978
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Coon Rapids, Minnesota (City Council, Member); 1994 to 2000 [Elected]
School Board/Administration: Anoka-Hennepin Independent School District 11, Minnesota (School Board, Member and Director, appointed to fill a vacancy and then reelected, twice); 2000 to 2008 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Rita
Children: Six children: Kimball (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1998 and 2000 elections.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Minnesota Senate in the 2006 election.

He was a member of the First Congregational United Church of Christ in Anoka, Minnesota.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2009-2010.

Total Days Served: 2900

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Retired U.S. Army Sergeant Major, Retired Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Retired U.S. Army Sergeant Major, Retired Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Aging and Long-Term Care Policy
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy
  • Veterans and Military Affairs Finance and Policy

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Educator/Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Aging & Long-Term Care Policy Minutes
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • State Government Finance Subcommittee: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Educator/Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance and Policy Minutes
  • State Government Finance and Veterans Affairs Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: School Board Director/Retired Grocery Store Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • K-12 Education Policy and Oversight Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2013 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2009 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Hegarty, Susan. "No Shortcut to Service, Newton Relishes Opportunity to Make Tough Decisions." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 23, 2009, p. 15.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator