Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sanders, Tim A.

House 2009-2012 (District 51A); House 2013-2016 (District 37B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1982
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Evangelical Christian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Blaine
Occupation (when first elected): Commercial Insurance Representative, Fireman’s Fund Insurance Company

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; B.A.; Political Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Intern for United States Representative Jim Ramstad, Minnetonka Office); [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Farrah (married in 2005)
Children: Three children: Everett (when first elected), and Winston (born in 2010, while he was in office), (sons); Audrey Adelle (born in 2011, while he was in office), (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on the Wright Patterson Air Force Base near Dayton, Ohio and in Kenosha, Wisconsin.

He was a member of Emmanuel Christian Center.

Religion provided by the Star Tribune Voter's Guide, 2008; and Politics in Minnesota, the Directory, 2009-2010.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Blaine
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce & Regulatory Reform Minutes
  • Government Operations & Elections Policy (Chair) Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Transportation Policy & Finance Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Blaine
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Elections Minutes
  • Government Operations Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Minority Whip

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Blaine
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Commercial Insurance
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Regulatory Reform Minutes
  • Ethics Minutes [He was an alternate member in 2012 only.]
  • Government Operations and Elections Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance Minutes
  • Transportation Policy and Finance Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Whip

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Blaine
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Commercial Insurance Representative, Fireman’s Fund Insurance Company
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes
  • Commerce and Labor Minutes
  • Commerce and Labor: Labor and Consumer Protection Division Minutes
  • Finance: State Government Finance Division Minutes
  • State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes