Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hayden, Jeff

House 2009-2011 (District 61B); Senate 2011-2012 (District 61); Senate 2013-Present (District 62)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/24/1966 (uncertain)
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: Black
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Nonprofit Manager; Hearth Connection, Affordable Housing Advocates/Community Activist

EDUCATION

College Park High School, San Francisco, California; Secondary;
Metropolitan State University;
Bethel University; B.A.; Communications

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Aide to City Council Member Gary Schiff); 2001 to 2002

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Terri
Children: Two children: Tomas (son); Sophia (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

When first elected in 2008, he was one of two black members of the House (Minnesota Spokesman-Recorder, February 13, 2009).

Total Days Served: 3790

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy
  • Health and Human Services Finance and Policy
  • Human Services Reform Finance and Policy
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy
  • Health and Human Services Finance and Policy
  • Human Services Reform Finance and Policy
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Nonprofit Manager
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Equity (Chair)
  • Health, Human Services and Housing
  • Rules and Administration: Subcommittee on Elections
  • State and Local Government
Leadership Position: Deputy Majority Leader

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Nonprofit Manager
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Division
  • Health, Human Services and Housing
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
  • State and Local Government

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 10/18/2011
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 10/25/2011 to 1/7/2013 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Nonprofit Manager
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications
  • Health and Human Services
  • State Government Innovation and Veterans
Session Notes: He won the Senate special election held due to the resignation of Linda Berglin.

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 10/25/2011 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Nonprofit Manager
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes [He was a member in 2011 only.]
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes [He was a member in 2011 only.]
  • State Government Finance Minutes [He was a member in 2011 only.]
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: He won the Senate special election held due to the resignation of Linda Berglin.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Nonprofit Manager; Hearth Connection, Affordable Housing Advocates/Community Activist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Housing Finance and Policy and Public Health Finance Division Minutes
  • Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2009 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Berggren, Kris. "From Tragedy to High Hopes. Hayden Hopes to Effect Big Change." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 20, 2009, p. 17.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator