Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Chamberlain, Roger C.

Senate 2011-2012 (District 53); Senate 2013-Present (District 38)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Ramsey, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/14/1963
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Lino Lakes
Occupation (when first elected): Business Taxation; Senior Corporate Tax Accountant, Ameriprise Financial, Inc.

EDUCATION

Normandale Community College; A.A.S.; Law Enforcement
Metropolitan State University; B.S.; Accounting

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy and Army National Guard; [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Annette
Children: Two children: (son, daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of South Shore Trinity Lutheran Church in White Bear Lake, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his 2010 campaign Web site.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Lino Lakes
Lino Lakes, MN
Total Days Served: 2905

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Lino Lakes
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Financial representative
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Lino Lakes
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Financial Representative
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2017 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy
  • E-12 Finance
  • E-12 Policy
  • Taxes (Chair)

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Lino Lakes
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Insurance
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Subcommittee: E-12 Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance Subcommittee: State Departments and Veterans Budget Division

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Lino Lakes
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Business Taxation
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance Subcommittee: State Departments and Veterans Division
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Lino Lakes
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Business Taxation; Senior Corporate Tax Accountant, Ameriprise Financial, Inc.
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Education
  • Local Government and Elections
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He was selected for this position by the Republican caucus on December 27, 2011.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator