Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Pederson, John C.

Senate 2011-2012 (District 15); Senate 2013-2016 (District 14)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Benton, Sherburne, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/23/1968
Birth Place: , Minnesota
Birth County: Wright
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Christian
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Cloud
Occupation (when first elected): Vice President and Part Owner, Amcon Block and Precast Inc./Former Part-Time Instructor; Human Relations, Dale Carnegie; Customized Training, St. Cloud Technical College/Former Adjunct Instructor, Business Department, Rasmussen College

EDUCATION

Northwestern College, Roseville, Minnesota; B.A.; Business Administration and Biblical Studies
Cardinal Stritch University, Milwaukee, Wisconsin; M.B.A.; Business Administration

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: St. Cloud, Minnesota (Zoning Board of Appeals); 05/1998 to 09/1998
Municipal Board/Commission: St. Cloud, Minnesota (Planning Commission); 10/1998 to 06/1999
Municipal Council/Aldermen: St. Cloud, Minnesota (City Council); 12/2007 to 12/2010
Municipal Board/Commission: St. Cloud, Minnesota (St. Cloud Housing and Redevelopment Authority, Commissioner); 11/2008 to 11/2010
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Clean Water Council; 09/2011 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Three children: (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a farm.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented:
Occupation: Amcon Block and Precast Inc.
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation and Public Safety Policy and Budget Division

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Amcon Block and Precast Inc.
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: E-12 Division
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation and Public Safety Division
  • Transportation and Public Safety

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Vice President and Part Owner, Amcon Block and Precast Inc./Former Part-Time Instructor; Human Relations, Dale Carnegie; Customized Training, St. Cloud Technical College/Former Adjunct Instructor, Business Department, Rasmussen College
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Higher Education
  • Jobs and Economic Growth
  • Local Government and Elections
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.