Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Franson, Mary

House 2011-2012 (District 11B); House 2013-Present (District 8B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Douglas, Otter Tail, Todd

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/1/1977
Birth Place: Saginaw, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Evangelical Covenant
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
Former Name: Bensoni
City of Residence (when first elected): Alexandria
Occupation (when first elected): Licensed Childcare Provider/Former Employee, A.T. and T. Telephone Company

EDUCATION

AlBrook High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, Duluth; B.A.; Psychology Major, Humanities Minor

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children: Three children: Helena, Karl, and Kahllin
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Her religion is provided by her campaign website. She is a member of the Alexandria Covenant Church, which is part of a fellowship of believers known as the Evangelical Covenant Church.

Total Days Served: 3240

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08B
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail
Occupation: Homemaker, Former Licensed Childcare Provider, Self-Employed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Ways & Means: Education Finance Division/Health and Human Services Finance Division: Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Health and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Higher Education Finance & Policy Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail
Occupation: Homemaker, Former Licensed Childcare Provider, Self-Employed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce & Regulatory Reform Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Reform: Subcommittee on Childcare Access & Affordability (Chair) Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail
Occupation: Homemaker/Self-Employed, Former Licensed Childcare Provider
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Aging & Long-Term Care Policy Minutes
  • Agriculture Policy Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail
Occupation: Homemaker/Self-employed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Early Childhood and Youth Development Policy Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Policy Minutes
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy Minutes
Session Notes: Her margin of victory over Bob Cunniff was only one vote so an automatic recount occurred. Her lead increased by 11 votes after 35 ballots were randomly discarded as a result of a judge's order due to errors in three precincts. After the recount she was declared the winner by 12 votes.

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Douglas, Todd
Occupation: Licensed Childcare Provider/Former Employee, A.T. and T. Telephone Company
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2011 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Ostberg, Patty. "From Daycare Mom to Legislator." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 11, 2011, p. 19.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator