Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Gruenhagen, Glenn

House 2011-2012 (District 25A); House 2013-Present (District 18B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Le Sueur, McLeod, Scott, Sibley

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/1/1952
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Glencoe
Occupation (when first elected): Small Business Owner, Gruenhagen Insurance and Financial Services

EDUCATION

American College, The; Ch.F.C.; Finance
American College, The; CLU Designation; Insurance, Charted Life Underwriter Designation

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Marines Corps; [Dates Unknown]
School Board/Administration: Glencoe, Silver Lake, Minnesota (School Board Member, 16 years); ? to 01/2011 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Emily (married around 1975)
Children: Three children: (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on a dairy farm in Glencoe, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2998

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18B
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Glencoe
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: McLeod, Sibley
Occupation: Small-Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Health and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Long-Term Care Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Glencoe
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: McLeod, Sibley
Occupation: Small-Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Glencoe
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: McLeod, Sibley
Occupation: Small-Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Finance Minutes
  • Civil Law & Data Practices Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Higher Education Policy & Finance Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Glencoe
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: McLeod, Sibley
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Policy Minutes
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Glencoe
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Scott, Sibley
Occupation: Small Business Owner, Gruenhagen Insurance and Financial Services
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Judiciary Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2014 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2011 House Interview


Articles & Books By
Gruenhagen, Glenn. Healthcare in Crisis: Is Government the Solution or the Problem? Alethos Press, 2012.


Articles & Books About
Schutz, Lee Ann. "Priorities Based on Data." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 21, 2011, p. 15.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator