Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Moran, Rena

House 2011-2012 (District 65A); House 2013-Present (District 65A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/13/1960
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: Black
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Parent Leader Coordinator, Prevent Child Abuse Minnesota

EDUCATION

Southern Illinois University; B.S.; Early Childhood Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: John Stewart
Children: Seven children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She came to the Twin Cities from Chicago, Illinois in July 2000. She lived in homeless shelter when she first arrived.

She (along with Rep. John Harrington) were reported as "St. Paul's first black legislators." (Pioneer Press, January 5, 2011)

Total Days Served: 3244

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65A
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Director of Parent Leadership
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Policy (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Health and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Director of Parent Leadership
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy and Finance Minutes
Leadership Position: Deputy Minority Leader

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Parent Leader Coordinator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Innovation Policy Minutes
  • Greater Minnesota Economic & Workforce Development Policy Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Parent Leader Coordinator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Early Childhood and Youth Development Policy Minutes
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Policy Minutes
  • Housing Finance and Policy Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Parent Leader Coordinator, Prevent Child Abuse Minnesota
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Reform Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2018 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2011 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Ostberg, Patty. "Going from Homeless to the House." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 14, 2011, p. 14.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator