Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lohmer, Kathy

House 2011-2012 (District 56A); House 2013-2018 (District 39B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/15/1954
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Evangelical Free Christian
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Lake Elmo
Occupation (when first elected): Homemaker/Founder, Homeschool Cooperative

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Greg
Children: Four children: Nick, Chris, and 2 other sons
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She moved to Lake Elmo, Minnesota around 1989.

She ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2008 election.

She was a member of Stillwater Evangelical Free Church.

Religion provided by her 2010 campaign website.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health & Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Reform: Subcommittee on Aging & Long-Term Care Minutes
  • Public Safety & Security Policy and Finance Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law & Data Practices Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy & Finance Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Public Safety Finance and Policy Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Lake Elmo
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Homemaker/Founder, Homeschool Cooperative
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes
  • State Government Finance: Veterans Services Division Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2016 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2014 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2011 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Ostberg, Patty. "Second Run's a Charm." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 28, 2011, p. 20.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.