Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Petersen, Branden

House 2011-2012 (District 49B); Senate 2013-2015 (District 35)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/4/1986
Birth Place: Hassan Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Christian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Andover
Occupation (when first elected): Sales Manager, Lowe's Home Improvement

EDUCATION

Coon Rapids High School; Secondary; Graduate, around 2004

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jessica Erickson (married in April 2010)
Children: Two children (both born while he was in office): Paisley (daughter), Cash (son),
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of Eaglebrook Church.

Religion provided by his 2010 campaign website.

Total Days Served: 1762

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Andover
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 10/31/2015 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Sales Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: E-12 Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Policy and Budget Division
  • State and Local Government
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Andover
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 10/31/2015 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Sales Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Division
  • Higher Education and Workforce Development
  • State and Local Government
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Andover
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Sales Manager, Lowe's Home Improvement
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2011 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Geiger, Bob. "An Educated First Term." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 23, 2012, p. 21.

Berggren, Kris. "A Fast Learner." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 21, 2011, p. 18.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.