Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Allen, Susan

House 2012-2012 (District 61B); House 2013-2018 (District 62B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/27/1963
Birth Place: Ute Reservation, Utah
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority:   American Indian
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Elementary School; Attended 20 Different Schools in 5 Different States by the Time She Was 14 Years Old
Augsburg College; B.A.; Economics, 1992
William Mitchell College of Law; LL.M.; Taxation, 1999
University of New Mexico, Law School; J.D.; 1995

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse/Partner: Amber Gianera
Children: One child: Philip Chaltas (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was the first Native American woman to serve in the Minnesota Legislature. (Minnesota Women's Press, December 2017)

She is Lakota, Dakota and Anishinabe. Her father was from the Pine Ridge Reservation and her mother was from the Rosebud Reservation, both in South Dakota. She was a member of the Rosebud Sioux Tribe in South Dakota. (Star Tribune, April 14, 2012)

"Minnesota Democrat Susan Allen made history January 10 as the first Native American Lesbian to be elected to a U.S. State legislature." (Indian Country Today, January 13, 2012)

She was the second openly lesbian member to serve in the Minnesota Legislature.

Total Days Served: 2546

SESSIONS SERVED

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce & Regulatory Reform Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Reform: Subcommittee on Aging & Long-Term Care Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Policy Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 1/10/2012
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/19/2012 to 1/7/2013 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Judiciary Policy and Finance Minutes [She was a member in 2012 only.]
  • State Government Finance: Veterans Services Division Minutes