Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Franzen, Melisa

Senate 2013-Present (District 49)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/9/1980
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: Hispanic, Latino or Spanish Origin
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Edina
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Benitos Cerezo High School, Aguadilla, Puerto Rico; Secondary;
Interamerican University of Puerto Rico; B.A.;
University of Minnesota, Humphrey Institute; M.P.P.;
Hamline University School of Law; J.D.; 2006

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Nathan
Children: Two children: Philip Sebastian and Arthur Roger (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She grew up in Puerto Rico.

In an interview with an Edina Magazine article "Edina Women with Vision" in June 2013, she says "I'm the first Democrat and first woman to win this state Senate seat. I'm also Hispanic."

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2013-2014.

Total Days Served: 2296

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney and small business owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Taxes
  • Transportation Finance and Policy

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Taxes
  • Transportation Finance and Policy

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Policy and Budget Division

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Division
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Division
  • Transportation and Public Safety
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator