Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hawj, Foung

Senate 2013-Present (District 67)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1965
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country: Laos
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority:   Hmong
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Small Business Owner

EDUCATION

J.C. Harmon High School, Kansas City, Kansas; Secondary;
University of Kansas; B.A.;
Rochester Institute of Technology, New York; M.S.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: St. Paul, Minnesota (District 2 Community Council); 2004 to 2010

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Anna
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: housing affordability and foreclosure prevention, environment, education, healthcare, and jobs and workforce development.

He arrived in the U.S. when he was 12 years old. (MPR News, June 9, 2016)

At the time of his election in 2012, he was the only Hmong-American member of the Legislature. (Star Tribune, January 9, 2013)

He ran unsuccessfully in the DFL primary for the Senate in 2010. (St. Paul Legal Ledger, November 20, 2012)

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Saint Paul
Saint Paul, MN
Total Days Served: 2170

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Policy
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Veterans and Military Affairs Finance and Policy

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Energy Budget Division
  • Finance Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Budget Division
  • Finance Subcommittee: Natural Resources, Economic Development and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Finance Subcommittee: Subcommittee on Equity
  • Jobs, Agriculture and Rural Development

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Energy
  • Finance Subcommittee: Environment, Economic Development, and Agriculture Division
  • Jobs, Agriculture, and Rural Development
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator