Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hoffman, John A.

Senate 2013-Present (District 36)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Anoka, Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/17/1965
Birth Place: Casper, Wyoming
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Champlin
Occupation (when first elected): Marketing and Public Relations Director, Midway Training Services

EDUCATION

Winsted Holy Trinity High School; Secondary;
Mankato State University;
St. Mary's University; B.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Iowa, Governor's Special Education Advisory Committee; [Dates Unknown]
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: Education Advisory Committee; [Dates Unknown] [Appointed]
U.S. Executive Branch: Interagency Coordinating Council; 2001 to ? [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Interagency Coordinating Council; 2003 to ? [Appointed]
School Board/Administration: Anoka-Hennepin School District, Minnesota (School Board, Vice Chair); 2005 to ? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Yvette
Children: One child: Hope (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Yvonne Selcer  - Sister-in-Law

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, health and human services, environment, energy, and commerce.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2013-2014.

Total Days Served: 2205

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Champlin
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Marketing and Public Relations Director, ALLY People Solutions
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Policy
  • Energy and Utilities Finance and Policy
  • Family Care and Aging
  • Human Services Reform Finance and Policy

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Champlin
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Marketing and Public Relations Director, ALLY People Solutions
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Aging and Long-Term Care Policy
  • E-12 Policy
  • Energy and Utilities Finance and Policy
  • Human Services Reform Finance and Policy
Leadership Position: Minority Whip

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Champlin
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Marketing and Public Relations Director, ALLY People Solutions
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: E-12 Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment and Energy Budget Division
  • Health, Human Services and Housing
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel and Budget Subcommittee
  • Rules and Administration: Subcommittee on Elections

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Champlin
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Marketing and Public Relations Director, Midway Training Services
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Energy
  • Finance: E-12 Division
  • Health, Human Services and Housing
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator