Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Osmek, David J.

Senate 2013-Present (District 33)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Carver, Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1964
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Mound
Occupation (when first elected): Project Manager, OptumInsight

EDUCATION

Glencoe High School; Secondary;
St. Cloud State University; B.E.S.; Elective Studies

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Mound, Minnesota (City Council Member); 2001 to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kari
Children: Two children: Christine and Samantha (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: transportation, government operations, and budget.

In 2018, he announced his intention to run for governor but later withdrew.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2013-2014.

Total Days Served: 2417

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Mound
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Project Manager, OptumInsight
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2019 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Energy and Utilities Finance and Policy (Chair)
  • Local Government
  • Transportation Finance and Policy

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Mound
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Project Manager, OptumInsight
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Energy and Utilities Finance and Policy (Chair)
  • Local Government
  • Transportation Finance and Policy

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Mound
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Project Manager, OptumInsight
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Environment and Energy Budget Division
  • Finance: Natural Resources, Economic Development and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Policy and Budget Division
Leadership Position: Minority Whip

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Mound
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Project Manager, OptumInsight
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Energy
  • Finance: Environment, Economic Development, and Agriculture Division
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Division
  • Transportation and Public Safety
Leadership Position: Minority Whip
Leadership Notes: He was named Minority Whip on March 13, 2014.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator