Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wiklund, Melissa Halvorson

Senate 2013-Present (District 50)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/1/1962
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Christian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Bloomington
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

John F. Kennedy High School, Bloomington; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.E.E.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Bloomington, Minnesota (School Board Chair); 2009 to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Craig
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, early education, health care, environment, and job creation.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2013-2014.

Total Days Served: 2263

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy
  • Health and Human Services Finance and Policy
  • Local Government

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • E-12 Finance
  • Health and Human Services Finance and Policy
  • Local Government

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: E-12 Policy and Budget Division
  • Health, Human Services and Housing
  • State and Local Government

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance: E-12 Division
  • Health, Human Services and Housing
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator