Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dehn, Raymond

House 2013-Present (District 59B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/14/1957
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Design/Sustainability Consultant

EDUCATION

Cooper High School, New Hope; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; B.A.; Architecture
University of Minnesota; M.A.; Architecture

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Capital Long-Range Improvement Committee, Chair of the Human Development Task Force, Appointed by Mayor R. T. Rybak); 2007 to 2012 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse/Partner: Joan Stauffer
Children: One child: Matthew (son); two stepchildren: Desire and Lorena (stepdaughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He announced his intention to run for Minneapolis Mayor in the 2018 election but withdrew.

Total Days Served: 2501

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Design/Sustainability Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce Minutes
  • Government Operations: Subcommittee on Elections (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Capital Investment Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Public Safety and Criminal Justice Reform Finance & Policy Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Design/Sustainability Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Design/Sustainability Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Commerce & Regulatory Reform Minutes
  • Ethics Minutes
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy & Finance Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Design/Sustainability Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy Minutes
  • State Government Finance and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Transportation Finance Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2014 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2013 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator