Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Freiberg, Mike

House 2013-Present (District 45B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/23/1976 (uncertain)
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Golden Valley
Occupation (when first elected): Public Health Attorney

EDUCATION

Georgetown University; B.A.; Government/Russian
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.; 2005

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Legislative Assistant to U.S. Representative Jim Oberstar); 1999 to 2010
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Golden Valley, Minnesota (City Council); 2004 to 12/18/2012 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lauren (married in 2007)
Children: Two children: Rose (daughter) and Joseph (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2263

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45B
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Public Health Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Government Operations (Chair) Minutes
  • Government Operations: Subcommittee on Local Government Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Policy Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Subcommittee on Legislative Process Reform Minutes
  • Ways & Means: State Government Finance Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Public Health Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Government Operations & Elections Policy Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Reform: Subcommittee on Aging & Long-Term Care Minutes
  • Legacy Funding Finance Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration: Subcommittee on Workplace Safety and Respect Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Public Health Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Legacy Funding Finance Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Public Health Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance Minutes
  • Government Operations Minutes
  • Legacy Minutes
  • State Government Finance and Veterans Affairs Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2018 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2016 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2014 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2013 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator