Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Halverson, Laurie

House 2013-Present (District 51B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1969
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Eagan
Occupation (when first elected): Homemaker

EDUCATION

Chisago Lakes High School; Secondary;
College of St. Catherine; B.S.; Political Science
University of Minnesota, Humphrey Institute; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Eagan, Minnesota (Chair, Advisory Parks and Recreation Advisory Commission); [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jason
Children: One child: Kai (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Peter C. Nelson  - Uncle
Howard I. Nelson  - Grandfather

GENERAL NOTES

She grew up in the Chisago Lakes area.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2013-2014.

Total Days Served: 2505

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51B
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce (Chair) Minutes
  • Government Operations: Subcommittee on Elections Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Energy and Climate Finance & Policy Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Health and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Speaker Pro Tempore

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2017 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce & Regulatory Reform Minutes
  • Government Operations & Elections Policy Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Finance Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce & Regulatory Reform Minutes
  • Government Operations & Elections Policy Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Elections Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2018 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2016 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2013 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator