Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Howe, Jeff

House 2013-2018 (District 13A); Senate 2018-Present (District 13)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Benton, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/15/1959
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Rockville
Occupation (when first elected): Consultant

EDUCATION

Chokio-Alberta High School; Secondary;
St. Cloud State University; B.A.; Elective Studies

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: Minnesota National Guard (Lieutenant Colonel); ? to 2017
Military: United States Navy (Major); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Rockville, Minnesota (City Council); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Government: Rockville, Minnesota (Fire Department); ? to 2011

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sheri
Children: Four children: Melanie (daughter); Joe, Sam, and Mitch (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
John Sterling Howe  - Brother

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2013-2014.

Total Days Served: 2503

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Rockville
Term of Office: 12/11/2018 to 1/5/2021 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: Business owner; Lt. Colonel, MN National Guard; retired firefighter
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Legacy Finance
  • State Government Finance and Policy and Elections
  • Taxes
  • Transportation Finance and Policy
Session Notes: He won a special election on November 6, 2018 for the seat vacated by the resignation of Senator Michelle Fischbach to be sworn in as lieutenant governor. He was sworn in on December 11, 2018.

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Rockville
Term of Office: 12/11/2018 to 1/5/2021 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: Business owner; Lt. Colonel, MN National Guard; retired firefighter
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Session Notes: He won a special election on November 6, 2018 for the seat vacated by the resignation of Senator Michelle Fischbach to be sworn in as lieutenant governor. He was sworn in on December 11, 2018.

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Rockville
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 12/10/2018 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law & Data Practices Policy Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Public Safety & Security Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Transportation Finance Minutes
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Rockville
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy & Finance Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes
  • Transportation Policy & Finance Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Rockville
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law Minutes
  • Early Childhood and Youth Development Policy Minutes
  • State Government Finance and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Transportation Finance Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2013 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator