Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Isaacson, Jason "Ike"

House 2013-2016 (District 42B); Senate 2017-Present (District 42)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/20/1971
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Christian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Ike
City of Residence (when first elected): Shoreview
Occupation (when first elected): College Instructor

EDUCATION

Woodrow Wilson High School, Fargo, North Dakota; Secondary;
North Dakota State University; B.S.; Political Science
North Dakota State University; M.A.; Communications

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Cynthia
Children: Three children: Iver and Owen (sons) and Esme (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2013-2014.

Total Days Served: 2382

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Shoreview
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Policy
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy
  • Human Services Reform Finance and Policy
  • Jobs and Economic Growth Finance and Policy

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Shoreview
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: College Instructor; Century College
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Policy
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy
  • Jobs and Economic Growth Finance and Policy

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Little Canada
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: College Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Higher Education Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Shoreview
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: College Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
  • Housing Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance and Policy Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2014 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2013 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator