Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, Brian

House 2013-Present (District 32A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Chisago, Isanti

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/27/1961
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Christian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Cambridge
Occupation (when first elected): Law Enforcement

EDUCATION

Cambridge High School; Secondary;
Hibbing Community College; A.A.S.; Law Enforcement

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Diane
Children: One child: Michael (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2013-2014.

Total Days Served: 2386

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Castle Rock
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti
Occupation: Law enforcement
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Ways & Means: Housing Finance & Policy Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Judiciary Finance and Civil Law Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Public Safety and Criminal Justice Reform Finance & Policy Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti
Occupation: Law Enforcement
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Public Safety & Security Policy and Finance (Chair) Minutes [He was chair for the 2018 session only.]
  • State Government Finance Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti
Occupation: Law Enforcement
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law & Data Practices Minutes
  • Greater Minnesota Economic & Workforce Development Policy Minutes
  • Mining & Outdoor Recreation Policy Minutes
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy & Finance Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti
Occupation: Law Enforcement
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator