Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kresha, Ron

House 2013-Present (District 09B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Morrison, Todd

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/16/1969
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Little Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Chief Executive Officer

EDUCATION

Skotus Central Catholic High School; Secondary;
St. Cloud State University; B.A.; English
Bellevue University; M.B.A.; Finance/Accounting

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Wendy
Children: Five children: Alex, Amelia, Adrienne, Aliza, and Ainsley
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2013-2014.

Total Days Served: 2202

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09B
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Morrison, Todd
Occupation: Chief operating officer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Morrison, Todd
Occupation: Chief Executive Officer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce & Regulatory Reform Minutes
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Reform: Subcommittee on Childcare Access & Affordability Minutes
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Morrison, Todd
Occupation: Chief Executive Officer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce & Regulatory Reform Minutes
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Education Innovation Policy Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Morrison, Todd
Occupation: Chief Executive Officer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Policy Minutes
  • Early Childhood and Youth Development Policy Minutes
  • Education Policy Minutes
  • State Government Finance and Veterans Affairs Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2013 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator