Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lien, Ben

House 2013-Present (District 04A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Clay

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1983
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Moorhead
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

Minnesota State University, Moorhead; B.A.; Political Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2013-2014.

Total Days Served: 2205

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Clay
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Government Operations: Subcommittee on Local Government Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Greater Minnesota Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Higher Education Finance & Policy Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Clay
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Finance Minutes
  • Higher Education & Career Readiness Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Taxes: Property Tax & Local Government Finance Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Clay
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Greater Minnesota Economic & Workforce Development Policy Minutes
  • Higher Education Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Taxes: Property Tax & Local Government Finance Division Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Clay
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Judiciary Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Taxes: Property and Local Tax Division Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2016 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2013 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator