Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Metsa, Jason

House 2013-2018 (District 06B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/17/1980
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Christian
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Virginia
Occupation (when first elected): Legislator

EDUCATION

John F. Kennedy High School, Babbitt-Embarrass; Secondary;
Mesabi Range Community and Technical College ; A.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Amanda
Children: One child: Josiah
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran in Minnesota's 8th Congressional District but lost the primary.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2013-2014.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy and Finance: Subcommittee on Mining, Forestry, & Tourism Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Finance Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Mining & Outdoor Recreation Policy Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Housing Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Labor, Workplace and Regulated Industries Minutes
  • Transportation Finance Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2013 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.